Skip to main content
India's Trade & Customs Knowledge Base
Live on PostgreSQL About• Contact• Sign in Subscribe
EK EXIMKEY
Export · Import · Customs · DGFT Intelligence
Circular

NOTIFICATION NO. 37/2023, DT. 18/10/2023

Document type
Circular
Dated

Export of Non-Basmati White Rice (under HS code 1006 30 90) to Nepal, Cameroon, Cote d’ Ivore, Republic of Guinea, Malaysia, Philippines and Seychelles.

NOTIFICATION NO. 37/2023, DT. 18/10/2023

Export of Non-Basmati White Rice (under HS code 1006 30 90) to Nepal, Cameroon, Cote d’ Ivore, Republic of Guinea, Malaysia, Philippines and Seychelles.

 

S.O. (E). In exercise of powers conferred by Section 3 read with section 5 of the Foreign Trade (Development & Regulation) Act, 1992 (No. 22 of 1992), as amended, read with Para 1.02 and 2.01 of the Foreign Trade Policy, 2023 and in accordance with the provision contained in Para 2 (iv) of Notification No. 20/2023 dated July 20, 2023, export of following quantity of Non-Basmati White Rice (under HS code 1006 30 90) to Nepal, Cameroon, Cote d’ Ivore, Republic of Guinea, Malaysia, Philippines and Seychelles is permitted through National Cooperative Exports Limited (NCEL):-
 

S.No. Country Quantity in MTs
1 Nepal 95,000.00
2 Cameroon 1,90,000.00
3 Cote d’ Ivore 1,42,000.00
4 Republic of Guinea 1,42,000.00
5 Malaysia 1,70,000.00
6 Philippines 2,95,000.00
7 Seychelles 800.00


2. Effect of the Notification:

Export of Non-Basmati White Rice (under HS code 1006 30 90) to Nepal, Cameroon, Cote d’ Ivore, Republic of Guinea, Malaysia, Philippines and Seychelles is notified.
 

(Santosh Kumar Sarangi)
Director General of Foreign Trade
Ex-Officio Additional Secretary, Government of India
E-mail: dgft@nic.in

(Issued from F.No. 01/91/180/879/AM08/ECNo1.8/E-20749)
 

Related Content

48,405
HS Codes covered
Section to 8-digit product level
37,765
Regulatory documents
DGFT, Customs, Excise, RBI & GST
152,183
Import duty lines
Tariff lines with effective rates
20,499
SION norms
Standard input–output norms